Benefits of Marigold Flower
The Marigold flower, usually confused with velvet flower, is a bulbous plant with a height of 20 to 80 cm. Its branches are hairy and its flowers range from yellow to orange. It can grow by itself in all kinds of soil in many different regions of the world and can be collected almost every month during the year. Furthermore, it can adapt to many different growing conditions and can easily reproduce from seed.
This flower type, which is good for many diseases and inflammation, is also effective against eczema and many skin diseases. Mankind has benefited from the marigold, also called as Calendula, as an ornamental plant, food sweetener or a cosmetic ingredient for centuries.
Marigold shows its benefits in the treatment of many external and internal diseases. First of all, it is a good natural treatment option against microbes with its antibacterial properties. Here are other benefits of marigold:
Modern herbalists recommend calendula lotions, creams or oils for irritated skin, eczema, minor cuts and burns, diaper rash, insect bites, hemorrhoids, athlete’s foot, and varicose veins.
It can heal throat infections when taken internally. It also helps to strengthen digestion and improve stomach ulcers.
Its ointment can be applied to any painful area as a pain reliever.
Additionally, marigold has a diaphoretic feature and helps to remove toxins in the body.
It increases the collagen production of the skin, allowing for a tighter skin. What’s more, it minimizes the effects of menopause.
Homemade Marigold Cream Recipe
100 ml of marigold oil
20 g beewax
25-30 drops of lavender essential oil
First, melt the beewax on the stove. To do this, take the wax in a glass bowl and place it over a pot with full of boiled water.
Add 100 ml of marigold oil on the liquefied wax, and after stirring well, remove the pot from heat.
After waiting for a few minutes to cool, mix the lavender oil and pour the mixture into the glass container.
You can use this cream for a year.
Suggested Post: What are the Benefits of Spirulina?